<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8002243526682637291\x26blogName\x3d~Fly+Away~\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://xiaoxue-prettiesnow.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://xiaoxue-prettiesnow.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-8808672423555557728', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Wednesday, January 24, 2007 Y 5:06 AM


I had a great weekend last week! Finally went for ktv session after ages with my poly friends. Had my long awaited ebi rice burger and corn soup at MOS burger after soooo long (although I had it again on the next day with Cy and Ting). There were only Denise, Doreen and me that went for ktv and dinner together. You can't believe what Doreen asked me....She asked me whether I was straight!!!!!!! I can't believe it and for a moment I choked on my food....do I looked like I'm swayed? Let me tell all straight now, I'm single, available but I'm definitely straight....STRAIGHT! I only like guys, boys that are only months younger than me or men that are older than me. Girls, butches, lesbians are out of the questions. Even if they looked like a guy, I still can't imagine myself being with them.

That does not go to say that I don't respect lesbians or homosexuals. I respect them with every whole of my heart as I think they dare to show and voice their differences and ppl should be respected of their choices.

And you couldn't imagine the kinda topics we were discussing that night at Thai Express and TCC....lol...I believe for a moment I was back being me in Ozzie again.

On Sunday, I met up with the long awaited JC frens (Ting, Xw and Cy). We went to Ma Maison for lunch, though I was terribly late due to phototaking and traffic jam (stupid 960 and Serangoon Road). The food was nice though, a pity that Cy didn't join us but she had a good lunch too. I had Japanese style spaghetti which was a fusion of Jap and Western...and it tasted pretty nice! I like the chicken chowder too though it's a weird combi.

You wouldn't believe that I went to TCC again on Sun and Mos burger again. The company do makes a difference. I can eat the same thing or drink the same thing again as long as the company around me is normal and fun and ppl whom I like. I had nice lil Christmas prezzies and I really like them cuz they are sooo pretty.

On Tues, I went out with my colleagues to celebrate birthdays, in fact I was the only person there who wasn't sporting a birthday, the other 4 are all Jan and early Feb babies. We went to Hogs Breath at Chjimes for dinner. They are kinda famous for their prime ribs and so that was what we ordered, plus I had a chicken haiwaiin dickory burger too. The ambience was nice, though I preferred the alfresco setting and the food was so so. The ribs are not bad though. The price range were about like $16 plus to $30 plus, and they served wine and alcoholic drinks too. I even spotted this cafe called CosCafe. It's the newest cafe in town and I rem Cy showing me the news link just a few days ago. I was walking into the entrance when suddenly, I saw alot of girls dressed in maid costumes. They look really Jappie from the dresses...hmmm so keen to try out the cafe...it's something different from the usual ones. Perhaps can get Dede they all to try it this Sat.

Oh I really had to mention this....it happened today and I nearly got a shock. I was taking a cab to work cuz I was late for work. The cab was exiting out from main road to expressway. It was a pretty narrow exit and we (the cab i was in) were in front...suddenly there was this big and huge bus that came up from behind us. Knowing that we were in front and we are supposed to exit first, he tried to squeeze past us although he was like only less than a ruler length from us. And the best part was, as we were turning, he increased his speed and sped right in front, hitting the taxi that I was in by the side. If my cab didn't stop in time, it would have been a crash, and the behind cars could crash into us too.

No, the best part was, the bus driver that hit the cab, drove off as fast as he could, and didn't even stop...so it was a hit and run basically. I really hate drivers whom are so reckless like this bus driver, he was just trying to speed ahead to get to his destination but he didn't bothered about abouts....it could be a bad accident if the cab didn't brake in time...he could have just injured or killed 2 ppl....such mindless ppl shouldn't be even driving on the road. I pray that he gets sue or complaint by the cabbie that was going to lodge a report to him. Too bad for him but we all saw what happened and that his car licence number was PA2201D. I wouldn't be sorrie if he got his desserts. He deserved it!


Saturday, January 13, 2007 Y 10:54 AM


The Walking Tour

This is a really touching video, one to encourage all of us to walk on and walk ahead....I felt so touched when watching it. It's actually designed for grieve and bereavement, to help those in this stage to get over the grief. It's really sweet, so do take a look at it.

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/1387/walkingtour.html


Monday, January 8, 2007 Y 5:55 AM


6/1/07
The date that marks my first church wedding in 20+ years of life! It was my colleague's wedding, congrats Peng and Samuel! This was my first time attending a church wedding and I had no idea what to expect. The typical church wedding scene that came into my mind was the father and the bride walking along the aisle towards the groom.
Now then I realised that it is only part of the ceremony. You still have to praise the lord and sing some songs. I tot it was pretty funny when the pastor said to the bride: "You must submit to your husband". Kinda made me laugh cuz the groom is such a timid and nervous guy while the bride is more open and bold lol.
I like the part where they each brought one candles and lit a common candle together, and then blew out their individual candles and how they said this signifies that 2 lives are joined as one now.
But the one that really caught everyone's attention was the buffet! Oh my goodness, it was the first buffet that I saw that has such a wide spread of variety and good food! There were crayfishes, prawns, satay, sliced beef, baked salmon, chocolate fondue, sushi, little fruit tarts, salads, mussels....and more! We were all really impressed by the food and we went to look out for the caterer. So if you wanna something real good, go try CJS Catering Services!

7/1/07
Great sunny day! I was soooo happy cuz I went to play badminton with my cousins. Dying to exercise after being sick for some time. And the weather was just great for exercising...windy and yet sunny! I guess the exercise must have been effective cuz I was soooo tired today (Monday)!


Tuesday, January 2, 2007 Y 8:10 PM


Happy New Year 2007!!!!

160th entry since I started using blogger.

Entries of happiness, sadness, craziness and just plain rubbish accompanied you and me through this whole year of journey.

2006...is it a fruitful year? Maybe yes, maybe not.

Lots of good things happened...weddings....increment...bonuses....new frens made....new things experienced.

Bad things happened too....deaths of loved one....and maybe that's all =)

Sometimes it's funny to think that when something you deemed sad or bad happened, you brood over it alot during that time but when it passes, you realised that it's not so bad after all. That's how I feel now....there may be bad things that happened but hey, my brain has automatically deleted these memories.

It's ironical to say that I was watching "The Host" one day, and the family members in the show were commenting that the girl's death brought the whole family together and the exact thing happened to my family. After being separated from each other after leaving our grandparents childcare period, we went on each on our own separate lives with some of us keeping in contact. Now, after grandma's death, everyone got together and started piecing the puzzle together from where we left it. I say, we have gotten much closer and now we hang out alot together. Blood relations run deep after all and nothing can beat that.

2007....what shall await for us? Though I'm older by one year (damn again), I look forward to what will happen in this new year.

And lastly, I wished that all of us will find happiness, brave through unhappiness and find what we want in 2007!





Quote

Yesterday is history
Tomorrow is a mystery
But today is a gift

That is why they call it
"the present."

Prettiesnow XiaoXue

I'm not a girl
Not yet a woman

Loves <33

Shopping
Good food
Makeup
Movies
L4D
Cycling
La Roche Posay
Bags
Shoes
Dresses
Books
My family =)
My dear friends =)

Twitter

    follow me on Twitter



    Break Da Silence






    Quote of the Moment

    I am strong
    I am invincible
    I am woman!

    Credits.


    Designer: bw0kensmile-x
    Image Hosting: photobucket.com
    Image Hosting: imageshack.us
    Image source: deviatart
    Tagboard: cbox.ws.com
    Music: baidu.com
    Cursor: dorischu